Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Increased CPK. Have inflammatory disease, a-fib. Taking Inderal and Amitryptiline. Can aspirin cause high CPK?

My cpk in may 2012was 228 and now it is 400.I have inflammatory diseases of unknown origin. I also have afib and have been on high does of inderal. Just stopped inderal to see if that is cause of elevated cpk. I also take 40mg of amitryptiline at nite for many years and have read that can elevate your cpk. Now I am on sotilol for my afib. I also take 81mg baby aspirin 2x daily and I read that can cause elevated cpk?L
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Many conditions like inflammatory diseases, muscle trauma, heart muscle injury (carditis, fibrillation, attack) and many drugs can raise CPK (creatine phosphor kinase) which is an enzyme found in heart, brain, muscle.
It is difficult to isolate what is causing it in your case as you have many causes of a raised CPK.
Be guided by your doctor to evaluate the significance.

In my opinion, your underlying inflammatory disorder is the main culprit.

Good Luck!

Thank you!!

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor