Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

In remission for Hodgkins post stem cell transplant, have noticed nodes above armpits, elevated ESR. Cause of worry?

I am a known case of Hodgkins disease in complete remission for 10 years post stem cell transplant. I noted 3 nodes earlier this month one just above armpits and two on foreceps earlier this month. All 3 have reduced significantly since being noted. I did a CBC count, all parameters seem normal except ESR which is elevated to 27. LAst month the same report had counts of 19 for ESR and 10 for EOS (only abnormal results). Is this something to be worried. I have a history of blocked nose and recurrant coughs
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
In a disease like hodgekins ( a form of malignancy) every person should be kept in follow up and every symptom and signs to be judged with great caution. your lymphoma was cured 10 years back. at this stage chance of relapse are quite less but chance of developing second cancer as a result of treatment is more. again your lymph node may be due to infection as the other reports are normal . if lymph nodes are persisting an excision biopsy will help to diagnose. consult hematologist.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor