Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Improvement in behavior after stopping Olimelt. Is this a positive sign?

I stopped olimelt 2.5 mg for two days , has shown excellent results on my 19 year old son.. as per the advice of the doctor we should now give him 5 times a week instead of all 7 days.. what does this mean . is this a very positive sign.. Have noticed that after taking olimelt he tended to grow more stubborn and irritating .. we are giving him this drug along with Sulfitac for the last 10 months
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi sanjvmeht,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Olanzapine is a good drug for psychosis, but has got lots of side effects.
It is a good idea to give drug holiday to decrease the side effects because stopping fully is not recommended. Sulpitac is amisulpiride which is also a good drug and mainly relives the symptoms of aloofness. You should carry on the treatment in the supervision of your local physician.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor