Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

If 2nd rubella shot was given at an early age is there any need to repeate the dose again and will the child have any problem ?

I took my son in to get immunization shots up to date his 22 months and the doctor asked me why had they given his 2nd MMR rubella shot that is supposed to be given at 4 or 5 years old. Here is my question they gave him the 2 shots already so when he starts elementry school is he going to need a 3rd shot? And since the second shot was given to him in the wrong age is he going to have any problems because of this?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
First, probably he will not have a problem that he already took the two doses closely,and it would be proper to delay a booster dose till arround 10-12 years of age.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor