Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Identified with Herpes zoster, can I go to gym in this condition ?

i went for consultation to a doctor and i have been identified with Herpes zoster(i think i have pronounced it correctly). so can i go to gym in this condition as the doctor has advised complete rest.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jan 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  629
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

During infection it is advisable to take complete blood rest and only after recovery you can resume  your fitness activities.

Answered: Mon, 11 Jan 2010
  User's Response
I guess having herpes/HIV/HPV or other STDs is not the end of the world. I'm living with genital herpes for 2 years. Honestly, I was upset and think my sex life was over.

Later I found This site was created to help people find useful, up-to-date information about prevention and cure for herpes, HPV, HIV, find safe dating with STDs. I know there are currently 33 million people living with HIV in the world. Having STDs is not the end of the world.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Herpes is serious man, you should take rest. Dont have sex also.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

It is good to take complete bedrest for a week atleast.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

If you are fine, you can do your normal activities though not gym or strenous exercise.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor