Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

IUI done, had cramps immediately after taking ovidrel, fullness feeling in uterus later in the day. Do I have a chance of conceiving?

Good evening, I just had an IUI done on monday morning 930am. Sunday morning my RE took blood and u/s revealing the following: right ovary had 4 follicles sizes 10, 11, 10, 14. Left ovary had 2 follicles sizes 11 and 13. Uterine lining 7.4. E2 level 650. sperm count 10 million. I was hyperstimulated in a previous cycle (on varying doses of bravelle), which is why my RE recommended i take the ovidrel shot at 1130am on sunday in preparation for IUI on monday. He did not want to wait another day because of the risk of having too many eggs grow too much. I have been told that my ovaries are rather stubborn...took a while to get my eggs/E2 levels past baseline but when they reach that threshold i appear to blossom, which poses concern for a conservative RE. Within few hours immediately taking ovidrel, i had cramps . The night of my IUI and the day after I felt a full feeling in my uterus (wouldnt necessarily classify this as cramping, perhaps bloating?) My question I actually have a chance of conceiving this cycle? Could I have ovulated within those few hours after taking ovidrel? I am especially concerned because of the size of my follicles and lining thickness. I am going to start taking intravaginal progsterone starting thursday evening. Any advice or input would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance!
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

If you had pain after takeing ovitrelle, its probably ovulation. There i chance of pregnancy.

But you know there is no 100 % chance in any infertility procedure. Take progesterone tablets as you have mentioned. There is possibility of conception.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor