Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online


Hi.. my name is Teresa. I had pierced my belly button a few months ago and when i put a dangle belly ring in it my son had accidentally pulled on it. and it ripped. so the rip had gotten completely infected a few weeks ago. and still after cleaning it a few times a day and putting ointment on it. It is still infected and actually the rip healed but it is infected and swollen and very red. When i sleep i sleep on my belly and it tends to be super soar in the mornings. I was wondering what kinds of medicines can help with this? or what kind of cleanings would work best the fastest. I have used hydrogen poroxide and ointments and salt water seperate times. nothing seems to be really working. please help!
Asked On : Tue, 25 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.You have to take oral antibiotics and ant inflammatory drugs along with proper sterile dressings.Also get your blood sugar estimation done.good luck.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor