Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

IBS, loose motions after eating anything. Suggestion?

Hi, my husband is suffering from IBS ... What ever he is eating, it goes in the form of loose motion. His stomach has become very sensitive to every thing he eats. Any suggestion or any help on this. I don t have any reports with me. Doctors performed colonoscopy last year and said like there are small erosions in the stomach which was OK. And the main started when he took Azetromycin and it didn t suit him, he had loose motions. Unknowingly he took the whole course of 10 days. But after that he took align which is a probiotic . But that dint solve the problem. If I could get any help that would be a big help.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

Assuming that the endoscopy or colonoscopy yielding results pointing to the diagnosis of IBS. A course of antibiotics (azithromycin) was advised for an infection.

The most commonly used drugs to control a flare-up of IBS, are anti-spasmodics. You could have a discussion with your doctor about the possibility of using these group of drugs, it would greatly help.

Also, please refer to the list of edibles that he could avoid (which can trigger a flare-up):

-Fatty or fried foods
-Foods that release sugars
-Fizzy carbonated drinks/sodas
-Spicy food
-Raw vegetable, fruits, salads
-Red meat
-Dairy products
-Hot (temperature) food

I understand this condition can be frustrating, but if the proper precautionary measures are taken, it can be avoided.

I hope I have helped in contributing in a small way at the least.

Wishing you and your husband long healthy lives.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor