Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I would like to know about the remedy which is available to stop the growth of new lipomas ?

Hi Dr, I would like to know about the remedy which is available to stop the growth of new lipomas. I have bumps all over my arm and thighs and some of are side of stomach Could please help me and let me know of the medicine and Excersice (if any). Thanks & Regards Kalyan
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
There is no way to prevent Lipoma. Some people develop many lipomas. They are usually harmless and need to be removed only for cosmetic reasons or if they enlarge quickly.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
sorry the condition has no remedy to prevent further developments. no medicine available for treatment of the condition it is better to consult surgeon and establish the nature of lumps
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor