Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I was having many piples in my face, how to get rid of these ?

hi sir..i m dinesh 20 year old..i was having many piples in my face ,,i m consulted in my skin specialist doctor gave some tablets .minicycline @ tufacne-20@rentino AC...whether this tabltes take it or nor..otherwise pls help that problems
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1080
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
This is proper treatment prescribed by skin specialist ,only one thing you keep in mound tat some time retino cream may give pilling effect on skin so pilling of skin or redness of skin you find you seek his advise.
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
its good prescription but not best
u should not take minocycline while on tufacne.
better to take azithromycin 250 mg twice a day for 3 day.
retino ac to be applied at night only.
sun protection is must for u
drink more water.
avoid oily and spicy food
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
minocycline is good but has some side effects like pigmentation of skin. so i think better to a safer congener like doxycycline. again consult a dood dermatologist. take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi! dinesh,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

dinesh ,you should never ever take minocyclin tab along with tufacne .It can cause pseudo tumor of cerebre (one gets sever headache in this).I am happy that you have asked this question ,kindly follow this advice.Tufacne is a wonderful medicine ,but should not be combined with other tablets .It also has other precautions ,which I hope your doctor would have told and discussed with you.Before taking tufacne one should go for certain blood investigations,which i again hope you have got it done.If not then kindly discuss with your prescribing doctor .Kindly consult a dermatologist and not a general physician for acne.

Other creams are all fine.Also use a anti acne face wash regularly.Don't squeeze your pimples.Drink plenty of water and take good sleep in night.If you have any further question, kindly mail me .

regards,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 
