Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

I tested LFT, report is SGOT(AST) 34 ,SGPT(ALT) 57, Is the above report normal ?

i m 25 year male,suffering from stomach left side pain.i have doubt to jaundice ,according to past experiences.i tested LFT, report is SGOT(AST) 34 ,SGPT(ALT) 57, Serum Protein 8.55, Serum Globulin 3.55. Tell me Above report is Normal ?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  615
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
normal level of
S.PROTEIN -6.0-8.5
SO you have mild increase in ALT level otherwise all reports are normal
but it need to co relate clinically

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
thanks for query
well from your report all your values of LFT are normal and if you are suffering from left side pain in the abdomen it is not related to liver as such do give more details about the pain if it s after food or before food and you can get an endoscopy done to rule out any gastric ulcers.
take care
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor