Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

I might be a diabetes patient

Recently I noticed that I might be a diabetes patient. I made Glycated Haemoglobin lab test for the last three months I found the following results : Hb A1c % 7.06 & eAG 156. Today I made a a normal blood sugar test 2 hours after my meal I found it 264 after the test. I would like to know what should I do

Asked On : Wed, 10 Nov 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  367
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Two abnormal laboratory tests are enough to diagnose (Hb A1c % 7.06 Blood sugar of 264 are both abnormal).

You had new onset diabetes, conformed. You need to do these test:
1. eye screen
2. foot screen
3. total cholesterol profile
4. Urine micro albuminuria or spot protein/creatinine ratio
5 start medication.
6 make sure your blood pressure is normal
7. Dietary consultation for diabetic diet

Dr. Jagdish

Answered: Wed, 10 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response

Welcome to this forum.

I agree with Dr. Jagdish's answers. However I would like to add few points.

The tests Dr. Jagdish recommended are done on a regular basis for all the diabetics whether blood sugar is under control or not. For eg eye screening once a year, foot examination is also once a year, chol profile once in three months are needed.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
You must see a diabetologist because you are diabetic and you need treatment as early as possible to minimize the risk of complications
My website
Answered: Wed, 10 Nov 2010
  User's Response
we are running a nutrition club in Hyderabad and ours is
a MNC company. we are in helping people use our nutrition based products and many are benefitted out this. some are benefiited : who are suffering from diabetes, hyper tension, migraine, knee pain,artrithis,psorasis, mensuration problem for women.
I are using and feeling very healthy. so my appeal to u is convey this message to all ur near and dear. and let us people to stay healthy all through out.
convey this message to people around u and ur cirlce of influence so that all our people are healthy.
my contact number : 9666918191 is my email ID.
Answered: Sat, 20 Nov 2010
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor