Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I have zero sperm count but testicular biopsy shows normal spermatogenesis. Can surgery cure this infertility ?

iam 29yr old male patient and i got married 5yr back i am not having children and i went to semen analysis for three times but the report was same that shows zero count and i met a urologist at hyderabad he did testicular biopsy and the report was normal it shows spermatogenisis is normal.the doctor said that there may be some obstructive cause and he said it is difficult do surgery i was very sad at that time plz help meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee iam 29yr old male patient and i got married 5yr back i am not having children and i went to semen analysis for three times but the report was same that shows zero count and i met a urologist at hyderabad he did testicular biopsy and the report was normal it shows spermatogenisis is normal.the doctor said that there may be some obstructive cause and he said it is difficult do surgery i was very sad at that time plz help meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcare magic
In ur case it's clear that there must me obstruction thats why sperm is not coming out,ur problem can manage with ivf,
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
YES, THE ONLY OPTION U ARE LEFT WITH NOW IS IVF TREATMENT WHERE YOUR OWN SPERMS CAN BE USED.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor