Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

I have two red bumps under my tongue and it feels like i have a lump in my throat

hi everyone. i am 17 years young, and for about 2 months i have used dipping tobacco. i have quit. its been about 4 days since i have quit. i have a dry mouth and it feels like i have a lump in my throat. i wake up with a sore throat but later on in the day it just feels like a lump in there. i also have two red bumps under my tongue on both sides they have been there for about 4 or 5 days. i am very worried. please help!


God Bless

Asked On : Tue, 31 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query,
As red bumps are there for 4-5 days this may be due to stomatitis or aphthous ulcer.
It will be alright within few days,if not cured then go for check up to rule out leucoplekia.
Take B.complex with folic acid.
Take plenty of water.
Do not start tobacco again.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor