Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have symtoms of a level one concussion

Hi, I am 17 years old and im still in high school. I was playing football and I got elbowed on the top of my head and my schools head and assistant ATC told me i have symtoms of a level one concussion. So im curious if its still ok that i work out(Lift Weights) even though i still get headaches. I guess im asking if its still safe to work out untill my head hurts then stop working out then go back to working out after my headache subsides?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  439
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... Concussion headache usually last for few days and then disappear on its own. Exertion can some time prolong the duration of these headaches.  So it would be better if you can wait till your  headaches reduces and then go out for work outs... But if the headaches are persistiing and if the severity of the headaches it is better to take a opinion of the doctors...

Answered: Wed, 23 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor