Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I have rash in mouth. does it have to run its course ? how long till its better ?

I went to emergency room about15 hours ago, have redness, rash in mouth. was treated for thrush. experiancing symptoms for 24 hours proir. was perscribed nystatin. so far, no improvement. infact a little worse. is this normal should i be in so much pain ? cant sleep, does it have to run its course ? how long till its better ?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear
The way yoou are putting up the things it could be allergic manifestation due to cheese and beer or stomatitis which usually comes due to constipation and b complex deficiency, many a tine redness is also reported in iron deficiency if you are anaemic or thrush where white patches are more prominent.Keep you bowel clean and have some oxidants like indian goose berry [amla]
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi Again,
Gargling with warm water & soda-bi-carb reduces pain & hastens healing.
From your description it doesn't seem like thrush at all...Like I said before please consult a specialist in oral medicine to make a proper diagnosis.
MUCOPAIN/DOLOGEL CT application helps with the pain.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi kariannethegreat,
Soda-bi-carb is nothing but cooking soda easily available everywhere. Without seeing the lesions I'm not in a position to judge a mis-diagnosis.
Work with the system & see how best they can help you.
Take Care,hoping you get well soon
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi there,
Thrush generally presents as white curdy patches that bleed when you try to peel it off.
Did you see these before? Generally thrush is not acute in onset. How is your general health? Candidiasis/thrush is an opportunistic infection & an indicator of lowered immunity.
Please get a specialist in oral medicine to make a proper diagnosis.
For the pain CANDID MOUTH PAINT should be used 4 times daily esp 20min before food
Gargle with warm water & soda-bi-carb every 4th hourly
Thanks & Take Care
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor