Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I have put on alot of weight, I have high blood pressure

Currently, I am on blood pressure meds...Diovan and Norvasc. I have put on alot of weight, which has affected my blood pressure in the last three years. This morning, I was not feeling well when I got to work (work in a healthcare setting). One of the nurses took my blood pressure and it was 158/110. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Yes / but the threat is not immediate
Pressure and weight are risk factors for heart

The dose of the drugs should be stepped up / a third drug may have to be added
Aggressive management helps

A cardiologist can assess and help further.      Discuss with your doctor...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor