Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have pain in left side of stomach

10 days have passed after the completion of typhoid+malaria treatment and now I have pain in left side of stomach. Today I noticed that I had pain after I ate oily food (but I am not sure that it happens only after eating oily food) I don t have pain when I press that part of stomach. The pain subsided after 10 mins. It was a mild pain and it happens irregularly,like once in 1-2 days. I also have mild fever, a wave of chill and weakness irregularly. Can these all symptoms (including fever and mild chills) be due to enlarged spleen? Thank you for reading my query.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for your query.Presence of fever even after complete course of medicines are over needs careful evaluation.You may need some investigation like ultrasound come to a conclusion.Please talk to your doctor.Either it could be gastritis that is drug induced.Take light diet,more of liquids.Please get in touch with your doctor.bye and take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor