Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

I have irregular period,and very low even some drops bleeding

hi i m 21 years old married from 4 years,doing family planing from 4 years no baby and n want till 3 years next,i m usin IUD for family planing,and i have problem that after one month of my marriage i got this problem my mensis are absent and very very low bleedin,start from 2 drops and till first three days its same ,some time after 4 days its finish sometime after three days its better then that,but i got my bloood test and altrasound my report told me my ovaries are larger in size,and there r more then 8 foliclless are seen that why its desease called polycystic ovaries,i have good blood mean 12.5 , i took lot of medicine and i took diane35 six months but could not succeed,please help me which medicine is best and what i should do,there could b any operate for that where my folicles could b remove ? or something else,please i m worried tellme ,thanks
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  10 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
PCOS is a common condition and usually there is a fertility problem associated with it.Its a complex metabolic disorder.There is no ultimate cure but the symptoms can be managed by medications.There are other associated symptoms like diabetes,cholesterol ,hypertension that have to be identified.You need to see a gynaecologist/endocrinologist for advice.You need to first identify your problem.If you want kids then the treatment has to be oriented around that.The surgical treatment is called 'ovarian drilling' and sometimes does help.Large cysts require surgical removal.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi thank u docter Reha , could i send u my report then maybe u can check that and tellme what the problem?
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Sure.Just paste it here and also what medicines you had taken.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hi docter reha thanks and i wanna tell u that i have problem with my scanner but i m goingt to make a note by m self and explaining u,
i have took this medicine for 6 months regular but i could not get any recovery
medicine name is Diane-35.
my blood test is
haemoglobin 13.2 & G/dl 12.0 - 16.0

and i m going to past my report please have a look,


U BLADDER=
ITS NORMAL IN SHAPE. WALLS ARE REGULAR & NOT THICK. INTERNAL ECHOES ARE NOT SEEN, NO CALCULUS, DIVERTICULUM OR GROTH IS SEEN.


UTERUS & OVARIES =
SIZE OF UTERUS =
LONGITUDINAL ; 7.0 CM
TRANSVERSE ; 4.8CM
ANTERIO/POST; 3.0CM

RIGHT OVARY=
TRANSVERSE; 4.5CM
ANTERIO/POST; 2.3CM

LEFT OVARY=

TRANSVERSE; 4.6CM
ANTERIO/POST; 3.0CM

UTERUS IS ANTEVERTED, CONTOUR IS CLEARLY OUT LINED.
SHAPE IS NORMAL. NO FIBRIOD IS SEEN.
MID LINE ECHO IS SEEN. ENDOMERTIUM THICKNESS IS (0.9 CM) HYPOECHOIC.
NO GESTATIONAL SAC ( OF 5 WEEKS OR MORE ) & NO POC ARE SEEN.
‘’’
BOTH OVARIES ARE LARGER IN SIZE. FEW (MORE THEN 8) TINY FOLLICLES ARE SEEN ARRANGED AT THE PERIPHERY. EACH IS MEASURING LESS THEN 1.0 CM. CENTRAL AREA OF OVARY IS ECHOGENIC.THESE ECHO FINDINGS MAY BE SUGGESTIVE OF POLYCYSTIC OVARIES.
; NO ABNORMAL ECHO DETECTABLE FINDING , CYST OR MASS IS SEEN IN ANDEXA .
; NO FLUID IS SEEN IN POUCH OF DOUGLAS.










Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
This is a pretty straight forward diagnosis of PCOS.Now you need to have some blood tests done if you havent.A hormone profile is necesssary.Your follicles are less than 1 cm so i dont think any surgical procedure is required at this point.You need to decide what your priority is at present.Do you want kids right now or just regular menses?The tablet dianne that you have taken is a good option as its anti androgenic.if you are still not getting menses then you need to consider withdrawal bleeding at least every 3 months.Accumulation of endometrial lining provides a high risk of cancer.If you want kinds now then you need ovulation induction drugs.This will take time so you need to plan your pregnancy.I would suggest seeing a endocrinologist and a gynaecologist .You should also be tested for diabetes and you will need drugs to lower insulin levels.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hi thanks docter reha , i have took diane 35 6 months but nothing happened, and second thing is that i dont wanna kid now mayeb for 2 years or more, but i just want my mensis regular with fulll bleeding or everything fine in me ,but as i told u that i m using IUD do u think is it bad, or good for family planing for me?
u checked my report do u suggest any kind of medicine for my periods ? or i had this report 1 and half year ago do u think follicless are same maybe its getting big? but may i have need some opertaion to remove my follicles but do u think if it 'll be remove then i'll never be suffer in this problem again??????????
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
If this is a old report then you need fresh reports to be done.Repeat the ultrasound and hormone levels.If the iud is not helping in getting regular menses then its not very useful.Try withdrawal bleeding every month.For that you should take progesterone for 5 days every month .You will need a prescription for this.If the size of your follicles have increased in the new scan then drilling needs to be considered.But without new reports you cant say anything.This is a long process and you need to be under the treatment of a good gyanecologist.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hi thanks docter reha , i m sorry i m always asking lot of questions to you but i m veryyy veryy thankfull to you,i dont want kidz right now maybe more 2 years but the thing is that i just wanna recover my self like i wannat my periods regular with good blleding,or i wanna fully recover from pocs ,but what i should do now do u suggest any kind of tablets and diet? for bleeding and second thing do u have any id where i can chat with you it whould be nice,thanks
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
As i said you need to be under treatment of a doctor.I can only provide a second opinion and answer your doubts.Im available on www.liveperson.com as a medical expert.If you have any queries,you can contact me on live chat.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hi docter reha i coulnt get your last email reply due to some net problem could u send me email on my id rabi.rabi24@yahoo.com
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor