Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I have high pulse rate. What do you think of this opinion, should I relax and just listen to him ?

I am a 28 yr old male. I m not in very good shape and Im overweight. I also have had high blood pressure for about 8 yrs., 145/80 on average. I recently went to a cardiologist for palpitations. He did a 24 hr holter monitor and seen i had on average 1 PVC per minute (1300 somethin he said) in 24 hrs. He said that i shouldnt worry about them as long as they dont occur in groups. He also did a echocardiogram and said my right atrium was just a little large, again; he said nothing to worry about. He then did a stress test. My pulse rate got as high as 158. He said he saw a few PVC s during that but not enough to worry. So anyways, he said I should just keep taking my atenolol 50mg bid and to not worry. He said to call him if I begin to get PVC s in groups of 3 or more or have any chest pain . What do you think of this opinion, should I relax and just listen to him ?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Outkast, I agree with your doctor's assessment and advice. However, you are missing the most important point! A finely tuned heart will run with fewer palpitatiions. Initiate a DAILY exercise regimen that begins with walking, then moves into brisk walking, then alternate running with walking. Exercise AT LEAST 30 minutes a day!! Lose that weight, Outkast - ESPECIALLY if it is abdominal fat. Fat in the middle kills us. Cut back on caffeine and never use decongestants - these make the heart muscle more irritable. PVC's are extremely common. Everyone has some. Your heart beats about 110,000 times a day. So your abnormal beats were less than 1% - that's trivial. The atenolol is a fantastic medicine (inexpensive and effective) for you. Get in shape, son. Take good care of your heart and it will take care of you for another 60-70 years.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor