Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I have high Prostate specific antigen(PSA) readings. Can i do excessive masturbation?

I had a psa test 18 mth ago my psa was 3.4 .. Today I went to doctor psa 5.6 .Q Ican exessive masterbation 3-5 times daily rise my OSA levels .. I am 47year Ike
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
PSA levels can increase due to some pathology.Infection like prostatitis,recent ejaculate,prostrate hypertrophy,cancer are common causes.Your reading is slightly high.It could be due to prostatitis.Normally masturbation shouldnt cause an increase but if your test your done after repeated ejaculation then the result could be false.Normally its advised to do the test after 2 days of abstinence.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor