Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I have had a pain in my upper right abdomen but reports are normal

Hi I have had a pain (well, more of just an uncomfortable feeling) in my upper right abdomen for a while now. I had hurt my ribs and thought it was just that, but this has continued and I am a little worried. My doctor carried out some blood tests which all came back as normal, then I had an x-ray in which he said he couldn't see anything but that it may be a fatty liver , so I was sent for an ultrasound to find out more. I am still waiting for the results but have become worried about what they may find, just being paranoid, but would appreciate your thoughts - i.e. if it is a fatty liver, is this serious and can it be cured with medication/diet? I am 48 years old, female, Scottish, in general good health and don't have any other problems. I am going through menopause and gained a lot of weight last year. Have since been exercising about 4 or 5 times a week on my elliptical trainer and have lost some weight (5 kilos) but still got a bit to go. I am 5'5" and at the moment weigh 68 kilos. Any thoughts you have I would be grateful. Many thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.Even if it is fatty liver,you don't have to worry.People having diabetes,taking alcohol,having deranged lipid profile or people taking lot of sugar are prone for it.treatment is reducing weight and cutting sugary and fatty diet.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor