Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I have breastfeeding Problem. i hardly have any milk and my baby is totally dependent on bottle milk.

Hello, I am a new mom and my baby is now two months old. After delivery, I started to breastfeed my baby and it continued for two weeks. however, after that i started to support my baby with bottle milk because i felt that my milk is not enough for her. as a result, she got used to the bottle and refused breastfeeding . every time I try with her she cries a lot. Now, i hardly have any milk and my baby is totally dependent on bottle milk. thanx dia a
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

welcome to healthcaremagic forum.

Once a baby gets used to bottle feed, she will automatically start refusing breast feeding as it needs a good effort of sucking by the baby. Now after one and a half months of bottle feed, it is really difficult to re establish it.

Dr. Rakhi tayal

Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor