Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

I have been tested positive for BOOP and I am on prednisone. Is there any possibility of being misdiagnosed with BOOP ?

I am a 41 yr old female, 5 8 and at a lovely 279 thanks to the prednisone that I have been on since December of 2010 when I was diagnosed with BOOP. Within the past 8 yrs I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia , chronic fatigue syndrome, have problems with my hormones (more testerone than estrogen), already showing signs of arthritiis and blood work showing early stages of rheumatiod arthritis , ugh! Too add to this list I also suffer from IBS, migraines and I am a terrible sleeper. My GI Dr recently stated to me that he doesn t support the diagnosis of BOOP and believes that it s acid reflux(which I have been under his care/treatment for atleast 5 yrs). Despite the fact that after testing positive with a tissue lung biopsy and showing up on xrays and also showing scar tissue in the lungs while being treated on prednisone since Dec 2010 and still on prednisone. Is there any possibility of being misdiagnosed with BOOP when it could just actually be acid reflux?
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Stephanie smith,
For the diagnosis of BOOP (Bronchiolitis obliterans organizing pneumonia) the usual investigations done are CT Scan and Lung biopsy. Lung biopsy is confirmatory of BOOP and as you have your lung biopsy confirming it as BOOP, the probability of misdiagnosis is very less.
On the other hand the symptoms of Acid Reflex are different. If you have acid reflex you have burning sensation in the centre of you chest, pain in your stomach etc.
One point i would like to add is that prednisolone can have a side effect of gastric ulcer problem. Hope this has helped you. Regards, Dr.Ismail
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor