Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

I have been scheduled to have prostate biopsy done,should I worry about that ?

IShould I have fear of having prostate biopsy done at age 69? I have been scheduled to have prostate biopsy done next week and I truely fear intrusions of any kind . Three years ago I had a slight congestive heart failure and I am taking meds for high blood pressure/cholesterol.I am a MARINE viet-Nam veteran and tense-up when expecting pain or the unknown. Iam quick to become apprehensive about side effects... Thanks for any assuring comments.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Just don't worry, if general anesthesia is not possible , they will go for a spinal. Get a Biopsy done and wait for its histopathological (H/P) report, most probably it will be BPH (benign prostatic hypertrophy) as you must be experiencing dribbling and frequency of micturation or in severe cases it's causes acute urinary retention. This will be followed by a TURP operation if necessary. Follow your doctor's advise. This will improve quality of life, so don't get depressed, OK. EX Army Doctor.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor