Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

I have been having a continuous headache for nearly 2 weeks now. Can i use paracetamol ?

female 22! i have been having a continuous headache for nearly 2 weeks now after 4 days of continuous headaches i started with feeling light headed and dizzy, my eyes felt really heavy and got ear ache in my left ear. i saw the doctor on the 6th day which prescribed anti biotics and said it was my sinuses. i have been taking the anti biotics for 5 days now the dizzyness has got but i still have a dull pain in my head at the side of my eyes and dull headaches i still have 2 days of anti biotics to go but just want the headaches to go paracetamol arent working any suggestions!
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

You need to get an X-ray of the paranasal sinuses done to rule out any sinus infection. If the X-ray is normal then it should be migraine which needs a different set of treatment.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor