Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have been diagnosed with Lumbar Spondylosis with loss of Lumbar Lordosis. Please suggest what should be done should I go for MRI?

I am a software professional working for last 10 years. I have been diagnosed with Lumbar Spondylosis with loss of Lumbar Lordosis in May 2009. I took medication for 3-4 months and it was fine. Again after 1 and 1/2 year it started paining. I went to the orthopedic again in Oct 2010 and on testing it was found that my vitamin D3 level was less than 4 and B12 level was 167.7. Doctor prescribed 10 injection of methycobal and 6 injections of vit D3 6,00,000 unit to improve both the levels. The pain reduced for a brief period of time 1 month now again it has started paining badly. I am 84kgs and my height is 171 cms. Please suggest what should be done should I go for MRI?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HealthCareMagic
Lumbar Spondylosis with loss of Lumbar Lordosis. Medicines are going to help but more so Excercise can help you out. You can go for MRI. After the result of MRI consult the orthopedic surgeon. For Vitamin D3. Please be in morning sun for 10-15 mins daily as that will help you increase Vit. D3 level.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rupali Panse's  Response
hi,
apart from what your MRI says and what are other investigations and deficiencies, ayurved panchkarma treatments are very much proved treatmnets from bone and joint problems . Scientfic massage with medicated oil and specific medicated steam reduces pain , oedemaand improves blood supply , release comperssion on nerve and assures mobiltily.
for more feel free to ask or drop mail at
aadyam.ayurved@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor