Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I have bad hair fall and have been to a doctor

I have bad hair fall have been to a doctor. Doctor said m anemic have been taking dexyorange I am 21 and have been taking dexyorange he asked me to use mintop which really helped used it bout 5months back for 2months, Hb is 8 wanted to know if i can use mintop again as it helped der s no harm using it? for a month now...but i miss it sometimes..not so regular long back i was advised to take caesera n iron tablet wen i went to d hair specialist
Asked On : Sat, 27 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  2291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
You can use mintop again but that should not be your priority now i hav been eatin well includin date syrup n honey in my diet Ashrita, with a hemoglobin level of 8, you need to get to a hospital for a thorough check up don't worry about your hair fall now, poor nourishment can also cause hair fall your hair fall should automatically get alright once the anemia is corrected
Answered: Sat, 27 Feb 2010
  User's Response

you need to get a peripheral smear done as well It is a blood test- in which the type of anemia can be diagnosed so aft that i can get treated for dat your blood is spread on a galss slide and examined under a microscope to see your RBC's etc
Answered: Sat, 27 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor