Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I have a sore throat and ear problem

I have a sore throat and ear problem that is messing with my jaw and temple on the left side and it has been going on for about a week and a half. I have an atibiotic left over from a previos cold and was wondering if I could just take that instead of seeing a physician because i just got off my moms insurance. the antibiotic is a generic for ciproflax
Asked On : Tue, 16 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  717
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Prescription drugs without examination by a Physician is not recommended. Without a proper recomended dose,antibiotics can develop rapid tolerance. plus different antibiotics are used against various organisms.In order to know that, one should know what  he/she is suffering from. 

Answered: Wed, 17 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor