Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

I had keyhole surgery but one of my scars is sore and painful

hi I had keyhole surgery 2 weeks ago to remove my appendixsmy scars are nearly healed but under one of my scars inside is very sore and painful even to touch I think I may have over done things a little bit since the surgery hi I had keyhole surgery 2 weeks ago to remove my appendix s,my scars are nearly healed but under one of my scars inside is very sore and painful even to touch, I think I may have over done things a little bit since the surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
some sorts of pain following laparoscopic appendicectomy is common.It will go away pretty soon.The key hole wound gradually heals over 3-6 weeks and gain more or less complete wound strength over next few month to years.If you find pain intractable, use pain killer such as ketorolac or tramadol. Don't worry about operation,it was seemingly uneventfull.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor