Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I got meningitis after aspiration pneumonia. Do i have underlying autoimmune disease ?

I ve had two meningitis scares since Mid January and had a spinal tap this afternoon and the immediate test result was negative. The past three years I ve been hospitalized for aspiration pneumonia , influenza (turned out negative) and now meningitis. I am worried I may have an underlying immune disease that is causing me to get sick so often with severe symptoms. What do you recommend I do?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
I recommend you follow simply hygiene like washing hands before and after eating. Taking a shower with good quality soap everyday. Try not to come into close contact with people with infective diseases. Since all the times it was proved negative i dont think you have any immunocompromised state. But do check your diabetes status with HBA1C
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor