Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

I get very sharp stabbing pains in the lower abdomen and dull achy feelings. Could it be ovarian cancer ?

I m a bit worried about going to the doctors and being told off for wasting time. I read an article in a magazine and recognised a lot of the symptoms I m having. It was about ovarian cancer . I get very sharp stabbing pains in the lower abdomen and dull achy feelings. I haven t changed my diet recently and so cannot explain my sudden increase in weight, mainly around the tummy. I feel very bloated and gassy most days, my bowel habits have changed quite a bit and I need to pee more than four times a day (which is a lot for me). I ve also been suffering from very strong back pains on the left side at the bottom. I m wandering if I m reading too much into this article or I should go to the doctors and get checked out? The other thing that makes me worry is that my parents were first cousins and my dads dad died of bowel cancer. I am a 23 year old woman, have asthma , have had weight problems in the past and also have never been able to conceive. My cycle has not been normal for a few years, either late or never there and varies between very very heavy and then barely there
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
I had ovarian cancer 4 years ago. I had sharp pains in my side,and bowel movements changed. I wasn't hungry as much (very unusual for me!) but I also felt full. Periods stayed the same though (was on the pill.) The signs were very minimal. Get it checked out, better safe than sorry!
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you should consult immediately physician and get yourself checked up
worrying and being scared will not help you
proper examinations and investigations if needed will settle the issue
it may be some simple thing like constipation giving all these features
do not delay consulting doctor and get relieved
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor