Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I get cold, sore throat with running nose. Suggest medicine

hii... i am a 19 year old boy weighing 70kg (height 6ft)..suffering from cold since morning with situation worsened now...having very sore throat along with pain..also having a running nose i was prescribed moxif 400 and clavam 625 the last 2 times when i had similar symptoms..plzz help.. thank you..!
Asked On : Sun, 4 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  586
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to healthcare magic.

Thanks for query.

These are the symptoms suggestive of upper respiratory tract infection.

Just take Paracetamol 500mg 6th hourly.Do gargle with salt-added lukewarm water.Do steam inhalation with Carvol plus or any good balm.

Consult your family physician for antibiotics and symptomatic treatment.

Take care
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you have been suffering from phyringitis,thats why you feel that symptoms, it may be due to viral, you should take anti allergic n the drugs advised by your doc. do not worry it can cure soon.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. S. Arun's  Response
Hello Mr.Mandal, from the available history the likeliest possiblity is that you have a viral upper respiratory infection. If you don't have high fever, lethargy/weakness or a poor appetite you may be able to tide over the problem with regular simple analgesia with Paracetamol(brand names Crocin, Calpol, Dolo, P500 etc). For your age you will have to take 1000 mg each time and may repeat a dose after 6 hours have elapsed since the previous dose. You can also benefit from salt-water(warm) gargles or Betadine gargles(you can buy it from any pharmacy)- gargle 2-3 times a day. However if you feel really ill with any of the other symptoms I have notes above you may have to visit a doctor for an assessment. Did the antibiotics make a dramatic difference on the previous 2 times? If yes, you may have to see your doctor again. Hope this helps. Best Wishes.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor