Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

I cannot hear in my left ear from my childhood. Is it curable?

HI, i cannot hear in my left ear.It was noticed when i was 4 years old and now i m 15 years old. I consulted E.N.T specialist and according to the report it is written that it is total SN lost in left ear .Is there any chance cure it. I cannot hear in my left ear.It was noticed when i was 4 years old. I consulted E.N.T specialist and according to the report it is written that it is total SN lost in left ear .Is there any chance cure it.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Dec 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi
As per your discription, best option for you is BAHA.. after full audiological evaluation
As Dr Naveen said -- Cochlear implant is not done in individuals with unilateral hearing loss
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

I think you should check out with your ENT specialist again, you need to know what is the percentage of hearing loss you are having. If it is a profound hearing loss, then you can hardly benefit from hearing aids as well. Hearing aids can be beneficial up to a certain extent of hearing loss. Varieties of programmable hearing aids are available which can be beneficial.
Cochlear implant is not done in individuals with unilateral hearing loss.

Any more doubts you are welcome.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Hi....Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum....
Hearing impairment secondary to sensorineural deafness can be treated by hearing aid/cochlear implants. The effectiveness of these depends on the severity of the condition - total/profound sensorineural deafness are less likely to improve compared to mild or moderate condition...
Both BAHA/CROS hearing aid and cochlear implant placement- forms of treatment are available However, absolute improvement may not be possible. The chances of improvement are relatively better with cochlear implants than hearing aids...
Repeat audiometry studies and Ear evaluation to reasssess the pathology is recommended before trying either of the treatment option...
Answered: Thu, 23 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor