Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I believe I am Hepatitis B carrier

I took a free blood test and this is the result.
I am Hep A AB, IgM negative; HBsAG Screen Confirmed indicated Negative; HBsAG Confirmation Positive Abnormal; Hep B Core Ab, IgM negative. I fear avout the illness. Plz advice what I should do? Are there cure or any medicine I should take? Btw, I am 26 Years old Asian. 26.2 (low) in MCH; 31.4 (low) in MCHC; and 5.7 (high) in Hemoglobin. Hepatitis C Virus Ab 0.2
Asked On : Mon, 3 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You have written your reports vaguely. If your HBsAG is negative, you don't have Hepatitis B infection. If HBsAG is positive, you have Hepatitis B infection. But it needs to be confirmed whether it is acute or chronic. For that other blood tests (like Hep B Core Ab, IgM & IgG) are needed. You have mentioned MCV & MCHC. But you have not stated your hemoglobin value. Please mention your reports in correct wordings. Please also mention if you have taken Hepatitis B vaccine earlier.

This will help answer your query.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
  User's Response
No, I've never taken any vacine for Hepatitis B. Back in 2008, after the blood test at my University, the doctor told me I was diagnosed with Hepatitis B but he never prescribed any medicine. I was told to avoid alcohol and eat less red meat. He also mentioned that there is no cure for the illness However, recently I've taken the blood lest again and actually have the Lab report in my hand. According to the report-this is how it written:
Hepatitis Panel (4)
Hep A Ab, IgM Negative Negative
HBsAg Screen
Confirm. indicated Negative
ABsAg Confirmation Positive Abnormal
Positive Hepatitis B surface antigen was confirmed by neutralization assay.
Hep B Core Ab, Igm Negative Negative
Hep C Virus Ab 0.2 Negative:

My hemoglobin Alc is 5.7!
If I am hepatitis B positive. I am aware that the virus is a silent killer and they're problably asleep right now. However, are there any medicine that help prevent the virus from waking up or become more serious (Chronic Liver). Yes, I am worry :(
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prakash Kumar Gupta's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic ,since you had HbsAG POSITIVE -CONFIRMATORY -SO YOU ARE HAVING HEPATITIS B .Please note that we cannot cure it completely but the process can be delayed by the tretment,take opinion of gastroenterologist for opinion.take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Your report is written in some confusing orser and difficult to conclude your report.
Still if you are hbsAg positive carrier you should get done your hbeAg to see for the
productivity and replication of viruss if positive consult gastro entero logist for treatment
if negative no need to have any active treatment go on repeating every sixmonth like
SGOT and incase of need you may cosult gastro enterologist. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor