Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

I am taking BP pills since the last ten years, can I get a heart attack ?

I am taking blood pressure pills since the last ten years. If i discontinue the pills can I get a heart attack I am taking blood pressure pills since the last ten years. If i discontinue the pills can I get a heart attack
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Abrupt with drawl of hypertensive medication/s is not recommended as you are using it for last ten ten years , it can result in sudden rise of BP, and the complication can not only be a heart attack but also CVA (brain stroke). SO DON'T GIVE UP YOUR MEDICATION/S , EVEN A DOCTOR WILL NOT ADVISE YOU TO GET OFF THE PILLS, NO EXPERIMENTATION.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor