Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from Jaundice & my billurubin level has come down to normal. Can higher hemoglobin level cause serious problems ?

Hi, For past 4 months I am suffering from Jaundice . Now the recent test suggests that my billurubin level has come down to normal. However, from MY BLOOD REPORT, I have found that my Hemoglobin level is 16. Last 3 blood test suggests that my hemoglobin level is 16. From the Internet sources, I found that Higher Hemoglobin level will cause serious problems. Is that true ? If yes, then what are the steps that I need to take to make the Hemoglobin level normal. Also, during my USG abdomen study, the reports pointed that I am having fatty lever. Will it cause any serious problem. I still continue taking LIV52DS tablets. Does LIV52DS tabs help in curing Fatty liver . I don't have smoking or drinking habit. Also, because of Jaundice my weight has reduced from 77 to 64.Also, please suggest me the diet as well. Earlier, I used to follow very strict diet as well. Now gradually I have started taking food with less oil.I have also started taking dry fruits (Walnut, kismis, Dates,Almonds and pista) 2 pcs each daily. Thanks, Sai ranjit
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Sairanjit,thanks for posting your query.There is absolutely no reason to worry.Higher hemoglobin level may be due to many conditions and this will not lead to any problem.As far as fatty liver is concerned if you are over weight please reduce your weight,avoid too much of fat in your diet and do regular exercise.Liv 50 ds has got nothing to do with liver fats.You will have to be watchful.bye and take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
synthesis of hb occur in liver.
so during jaundice level of it may be fluctuate.
u need not to worry as u have 16 hb as it count as upper normal level
at this level u will not find any difficulty in ur body
serious effect never occur at this level ,so dont worry.
low level is more dangerous,u have very good level
do exercise and keep ur eye on ur diet
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
ur hemoglobin level is on normal side. dont worry. as per fattyliver concerned are you overweight or obese?if yes then u have to reduce ur wt. if u are not obese, consult a physician to find out the cause of it.dont negelect it.treatment of fatty liver depends on what is causing it, and generally, treating the underlying cause will reverse the process of steatosis if implemented at early stage.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Also, because of Jaundice my weight has reduced from 77 to 64.Also, please suggest me the diet as well. Earlier, I used to follow very strict diet as well. Now gradually I have started taking food with less oil.I have also started taking dry fruits (Walnut, kismis, Dates,Almonds and pista) 2 pcs each daily.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor