Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from 40 % deafness in left ear. Is it necessary to go for stapedectomy ?

sir i am suffering from 30 percent deafing in right 40 percent in left year,some time got pain,but can tolerate,i am 40 years old,should i go for stapedectomy?now i can hear is it possible to maintain same hearing level which i am getting now for whole life by medicine or any other else,thank u sir
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
First find out the cause of deafness.
If you are elderly than autosclerosis of small bones in the ear.
If you got recurrent infection in the ear causing damage of the ear such case if drum perforation is corrected by antibiotic course and chemical application on the drum may cure your deafness.
So consult ENT sp. and ask whether staepedictomy is required or not.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. First confirm that you have deafness due to otosclerosis.
2. You may also consider hearing aids or a BAHA (Bone Anchored Hearing Aid) device as options today, especially if your lifestyle does not suit a stapedectomy.
3. Within the ambit of stapedectomy you have a wide choice of pistons and prosthesis.
4. Remember that the stapedectomy does not treat the disease (otosclerosis), but merely bypasses it for a few years. Ultimately if the new bone formation affects the inner ear (cochlea), you may have to revert to using a hearing aid.
5. A good hearing aid is always an option instead of surgery.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor