Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

I am having a mild varicocele grade 2 and hypoechoic texture in both sides, please advise me

Hi doctor. I am 33 yrs old having a mild varicocele grade 2 and hypoechoic texture in both sides . Also, I want to tell you that my serum analysis was bad in general. I m now taking Novaldex 10mg, Vit E400, Selinium, Vit C for increasing the sperm count and activity, etc. Is it required that I go for a surgery for the varicocele in my situation or its Ok. Please advise me about the best & safest kind of surgeries for such. Thanks a lot doctor.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you mean semen analysis
varicocoel is one of the few known factors leading to poor motility of sperm
surgery for varicocoel is done to improve semen quality
you should consult surgeon /andrologist for treatment and enquire about the prospect from the semen analysis report
you may be prescribed with newer drugs as per your report
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Dear Doctor,
Thanks for your quick answer.
Do you mean by newer drugs that there is something better which could be taken? if yes, please advise me what kind of drugs. Many thanks once again
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor