Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, fluctuating blood pressure, taking medicine. Is it curable?

Hello, I am 36yrs old lady.Few days back I get diagnosed as a hypothyroid patient with 151.9uIU/ml of Tsh?.I have high blood pressure of 180/110.My b.p is always fluctuating.SOmetimes it is low some times it s to high.Last year in month of August I did all the test along with ECG and Doppler test.LAst year when I did the tests I was not having any thyroid problem.But in ECG report it was mention that LV diastolic dysfunction present.I want to know either this is curable?My hypothyroid and bp medication has started.Is there any long term problem with the dysfunction?IS it fatal?I am worried as I am a mother of two children.please guide me.What I suppose to do?
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day.
Hypothyroidism can affect the muscles of the body including the muscles of heart. LV diastolic dysfunction is a common finding during Echo test in elderly patients and in patients with long duration of diabetes. The heart has a slow relaxation after a contraction and there is slow filling of blood in heart chambers due to this. Once the hypothyroidism is treated well, this is often reversible. This is not fatal and it becomes a problem only if left untreated for many years. So the best thing to do is to take your Thyroxine and blood pressure tablets every day. Please be relaxed. You must also check for diabetes.
Kind Regards
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor