Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid condition. Taking eltroxin for high TSH, thyronorm for weight loss. T3, T4 normal, TSH high. Reduced dosage of thyronorm correct suggestion?

Male 40 yrs Height 5.7 current Weight 80 Kg Had history of Hypothyroid since 10 Yrs had been on Eltroxin 100mg but TSH was high weight was 95 kg, Doc advised Thyronorm 125mg last year, i have started reducing weight 3 months back T3,T4 levels were normal with TSH 3.3, But when tested recently with weight 82 Kg T3,T4 are normal but TSH risen to 4.9 , Now doc advised for Thyronorm 100 mg due to reduced weight, do you think it right or what you suggest
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi mahesh

Rising TSH with normal T3 and T4 means incipient hypothyroidism. Although your weight has decreased 13kgs in last one year, with 125 thyronorm, the T3 and T4 have come to normal levels. But still as TSH is high presently i would recommend to continue on Thyronorm 125 mg for 6 more months and then reassess

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor