Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Hyper acidity, irritable bowel syndrome, gastroenteritis, poor growth. Cure for ailments?

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from hyper acidity, Irritable bowl syndrome , Sometimes acute gastro entritis, low epitite , poor growth & development,since 15 years. I visited a lot of Doctors (MDs & Specialized) to cure my ailments,but i failed i am tired off now, i want to get rid off these ailments by allopathic treatment.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
i can understand your apathy and inconvenience by IBS irritable bowel syndrome.
there are many approaches to this problem. i mainly concentrate on the diet.
few suggestions to help you
• Have regular meals and take time to eat.
• Avoid missing meals or leaving long gaps between eating.
• Drink at least 8 cups(each 250 ml) of fluid per day, especially water or other non-caffeinated drinks such as herbal teas.
• Restrict tea and coffee to 3 cups per day.
• Reduce intake of alcohol and fizzy drinks.
• Consider limiting intake of high-fibre food (for example, wholemeal or high-fibre flour and breads, cereals high in bran, and whole grains such as brown rice).
• Reduce intake of 'resistant starch' (starch that resists digestion in the small intestine and reaches the colon intact), often found in processed or re-cooked foods.
• Limit fresh fruit to 3 portions (of 80 g each) per day.
• For diarrhoea, avoid sorbitol, an artificial sweetener found in sugar-free sweets (including chewing gum) and drinks, and in some diabetic and slimming products.
• For wind and bloating consider increasing intake of oats (for example, oat-based breakfast cereal or porridge) and linseeds (up to 1 tablespoon per day).
Other allopathic modalities taking TCAs tricyclic antidepressants and SSRI selective serotonin re uptake inhibitors only after consulting the Doctors advice.
take care all the best.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor