Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hydrocephalus post brain tumor surgery, abdomen does not absorb properly. Will surgery help?

Sir, my mother have hydrocephalus after a brain tumor surgery. a shunt is done but since her abdomen is not absorbing properly, it is draining out to a seperate bag outside the body. every four days the bag is getting full around 900 ml. now she is in hospital and in concious stage. can you please advise me on the following. 1. whether the quantity of excess fluid formation at barin will gradually reduce ? 2. by doing a surgery whether we can solve the problem of asorbing at abdomen ramesh YYYY@YYYY YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

The Cerebrospinal fluid is a normal body fluid secreted to protect the brain. So the secretion of CSF will not reduce. Postoperatively the intestinal absorption may improve gradually and likely that anastomosis may be done if so.
Answered: Thu, 12 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor