Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hurt at the top center of head. On naproxen. Should I be concerned?

Hi there, I hit the center of the top of my head on the frame of my car while reaching back into the car last night. It hurt very bad at the time of impact. It has been hurting ever since. I do not even need to touch it for it to hurt. I did not pass out but I saw enough stars my eyes went black for a couple of seconds, but was still aware. It has been about 30 hrs after now and still have pain on my head and have a headache. I took 2 naproxen and that did not seem to touch it. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Post traumatic headache is common within first 48 hrs.

If it persists for more than 48 hrs or gets associated with vomitting, need to do a CT Scan of brain and consult a neurologist

Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor