Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Huge hematoma, palm ache, burning arm post fall, pain and tightness in chest, pain on breathing. Cause?

I fell on outstretched right arm about 3 weeks ago. Fell onto the metal track used for sliding glass doors-huge hematoma across my palm-aching/burning arm and shoulder ever since-last night I got up to go to bed and noticed the right side of my chest was really tight and hurt. It still has not subsided today. It hurts worse when I exhale or sit up straight. Could they be related? Could I have torn a muscle?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Get an XRay of the Chest and Shoulder.You may even require a Ultrasound.Consult a Orthopaedic Surgeon at the earliest.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Uttam's  Response
It could be a fractured rib that is troubling you. Get a chest X-Rays done and consult your doctor for proper management.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor