Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Huge hard area over left buttocks after slip on stairs, no sensation, small spots of purple. Anything to worry ?

My overweight husband (age 57) slid down the back deck stairs this AM. He was able to walk into the house and later fix lunch, but around 2 PM he had developed this huge (bigger than a large dinner plate) hard area over his left buttocks . He has no feeling in that area, which has some small spots of purple. Most of the skin there is normal color. He now has some sharp pains around the edge of this hard, flat area. Call to our doctor who said two advil and ice. Any cause for immediate concern?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As he is 57 years of age and being over weight, injury over hip or buttock should not be neglected.
Go to ER and get examined.
Possibility of having fracture, dislocation of hip joint should be ruled out.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor