Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of dark, red scar between eyes for about an year due to cyst?

I have a dark, red scar in between my eyes from a cyst . It was injected w hydrocortisone again a week s less raised but still very red. Bleaching creams made it more red. It has been there for a year now. What can I do?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Ho Kristeek,

What you are describing here seems to be a hypertropic scar (excess healing response) for which your doctor has injected a steroid (i.e. hydrocortisone) in the same.

It is a accepted practice to inject steroid in such a situation. These are good medicines but they take some time to act. As you have said it is less raised now. Thats a good thing. Give it some time to heal.

Also I would ask you not to use a bleaching agent as it might cause allergies. Plus they tend to irritate the skin, so redness may increase.

Hope you have a good cosmetic recovery with the full effect of the injection setting in.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor