Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

How to get cure from cervical spondylitis without medicine ?

sir,my mother is having cervical spondylitis .she is medicated with hifenac mr,rabee.tablets.if she skips one day these medicines,she is getting pain and it is relapsing.but according to me, nsaids are having much more side effects and how far she should use these medicines?and how to get rid of pain with out medicines?
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
though nsaid have some side effects like gastritis , it can be prevented by taking some antacids like ranitidine.
along with the drug she has to continue some excercises under the guidance of a physiotherapist.
life style modification is very important to bring relief.
take care
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care should try another alternative of medicine like homoeopathy which having good result in cervical spondilitis.medicine like cal phos,medorrhinum,bellis per,cimicifuga but taking under any expert homoeopath.physiotherapy exercise of neck also help.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
there are a lot of neck exercises for her problem.she will definitly get consult a good neurologist/physiotherapist
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Suhani Sethi's  Response
hi,thanx for your query.
try out physiotherapy it is definitely helpful.
i need to ask one more thing does she have pain radiating to her arm and tingling and numbness. this is because of nerve compression.
if yes she should go in for traction a physiotherapy modality which relives nerve compression.
she can start with neck isometrics, simple ROM exercises.
for further inquiry contact me on 9833051606
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor