Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

How serious is gonorrhea ?

please help me!! i didn t know that a have a gonorrhea for 20 days what treatment should i take? is this serious?? right now i m have a mild joint pains on my extremities. what should i do? thank you for you answers its a great help thank you
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
if it is not a chronic infection take azithromycin 1gm in empty stomach
it is usually associated with other infection so also take ornidazle 500 mg 2tab after meals and clotrimazole 150 mg you must know that this is a form of s t d and from the same source the other serious disease like a i ds can also be infected with
take care and get tests to rule out
unprotected sex is always unsafe if the partner is not restricted to your's only
partner should also take treatment
please consult with physician/surgeon/skin vd specialist

Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor