Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

How safe is vasectomy ?

How safe is a vasectomy? My wife and I have 2 children and we want to stop. I was researching online and came across many issue with vasectomy. The vas deferens is tied up and so the sperm cannot be released. This means that the sperm is still produced and is blocked at the portion where the vas deferns is tied up. Wont that blocked portion behave like a tied up hose pipe ready to explode some day? Also, after the operation, will it affect my sexual life as such? What is the recovery period?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome back.
It is a time tested operation and the body adapts without bursting. It is much easier to perform than female sterilization with much less complications.
It does not lead to erectile problems as only the sperm conducting tube is tied. It has no relation to erection process.
You should be back to work in about a week.
Best regards
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Dear Sethuraman Ramasubramanian,
Vasectomy is a method of permanent sterilization in this the vas deferens is tied to prevent release of sperms.
And after the operation, the sperm which are produced by the testes are not getting collected..instead they are broken down and absorbed by the body.
The operative procedure is safe...and with newer methods like No Scalpel Vasectomy, one can start his daily activities from the next day onwards.
There is no interference with the potency of the individual.
In fact studies have shown that the sexual desire & performance has improved as there is no risk of pregnancy.
So...there is no need to worry.
Wishing you a Healthy life.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor